Herbal Supplements Resource
spacer
 Home  spacer  Site Map  spacer  Submit Your Article  spacer  Contact Us  spacer  Health Resources  spacer  Herbal Supplements Safety  spacer
spacer
Search By Herbs
spacer
Herbs By Condition
spacer
spacer
Men's Health Issues
spacer
Women's Health Issues
spacer
Herbs For Weight Loss
spacer
Herbs For Depression
spacer
Herbs For Asthma
spacer
Herbal Sleep Aids
spacer
Herbal Acne Treatment
spacer
Herbs for Diabetes
spacer
Herbs for Menopause
spacer
Herbs for Anxiety
spacer
Herbs for Impotence
spacer
Herbal Remedies to Quit Smoking
spacer
Health Benefits of Green Tea
spacer
History of Herbal Medicine
spacer
Ayurvedic Herbal Medicine
spacer

spacer spacer spacer

Anise - Health Benefits and Side Effects

The Anise Plant
The Anise Plant
(Pimpinella anisum)
(Click on image to enlarge)
Attribution: Wikipedia

Botanical Name of Anise: Pimpinella anisum.
Other Common Names:
Aniseed, anason, anis, anasur, anisu, sweet cumin, star anise, Chinese anise.


Habitat:
It is native to the Mediterranean area, but nowadays also grows in wide areas of Asia, the Southwestern USA and Mexico.


Plant Description:
Anis is an annual herb from the family of Umbelliferae, the family of plants like carrot, fennel and parsnip. It has light green colored leafs and small white flowers. The plant requires a warm climate with a long frost-free period.

NB: Chinese star anise (Illicium verum) is a plant native to China which’s seeds are also widely used in traditional medicine, and cooking. Star anise has very similar ingredients and medicinal properties as Anise. Both plants should not be confused with the poisonous Japanese star anise (Illicium lanceolatum).


Plant Parts Used:
The seeds.

Anise Supplements


Organic Anise Star
by Starwest Botanicals



Organic Anise Seed
by Starwest Botanicals

Therapeutic Uses, Benefits and Claims of Anise

  • The anise seeds have been used since ancient times for their content of aromatic essential oil in traditional medicine, for cosmetics, alcoholic beverages like anisette, arrack, ouzo and raki, and in cooking.
  • The Herb Anise
    The Herb Anise
    (Pimpinella anisum)
    Koehler's Medicinal-Plants - 1887
  • The ripe seeds of anise contain about 2.5% of fragrant oil that is responsible for most of the beneficial effect associated with them. The oil consists mostly of antheole and its derivatives, like diantheole and photoantheole. Methylchavicol and para-methoxyphenylacetone, flavonoids like quercetin, and cumarins are also present.
  • Anise oil which is produced from crushed anise seed by steam distillation is valuable in perfumes and soaps, and has also been used in toothpastes, mouthwashes and skin creams.
  • When taken internally the anise seeds have been used to relief indigestion, colic, gas, halitosis, bloating, abdominal cramps and to remove nausea. The seeds have mild diuretic (increase urine output) and diaphoretic (increase sweating) properties and they have also been used for their antiseptic effects.
  • Anise oil works as an expectorant, which means it helps in the coughing up of mucus in conditions like asthma, bronchitis, the common cold, and the whooping cough. It is therefore being used as an ingredient in cough syrups and lozenges.
  • Anis seeds also have mild oestrogenic effects most likely due to the presence of diantheole and photoantheole in the oil. This is why the seeds have been used traditionally to promote lactation in nursing mothers, increase libido and to relief symptoms of premenstrual syndrome.
  • Ointments and soap containing anise oil can help as a natural remedy for oily skin and to treat impurities like mild acne.
  • Since anise oil is poisonous for many insects, ointments containing anise oil has also be used as a natural treatment for scabies and lice infestations.


Recommended Herbal Remedies

Herbal RemediesNative Remedies ®

Native Remedies offers more than 250 herbal and homeopatic remedies which are manufactured in an FDA and GMP registered pharmaceutical facility.

Dosage and Administration:

As an infusion: First one or two teaspoons of anise seeds should be crushed to release the volatile oils then the crushed seeds should stand for five to teen minutes in one cup of boiling water. Many herbalists recommend one cup three times daily.

As a oil: A popular choice is one drop of the anise seed taken internally mixed with half a teaspoonful of honey.

Potential Side Effects of Anise

Anise oil is not without side effects, as large quantities used internally can cause nausea and vomiting, seizures and even pulmonary edema. This is why pure anise oil should not be used internally as pulmonary edema has occurred after ingestion of such a small quantity as 1-5ml pure anise oil. Using seeds internally is safe as they do not contain more than 2.5% oil. Used externally, pure anise oil can cause skin irritations, therefore the oil is formulated with other emollients to form an ointment in which the oil is sufficiently diluted to be safe. As with all natural products allergies can also develop which can potentially be life-threatening. Skin rashes, swelling of skin or tongue, difficulty breathing, and/or tightness in the chest could indicate a alergic reaction in which case a doctor should be consulted immediately. Anise should not be used during pregnancy and a health care provider should be consulted before the use by nursing mothers.


Leave a Comment on Anise

Please leave a comment if you have any additional information, advice, or if you want to share your experience, on the use of anise.

Your name and email address are required. Your email address will not be displayed with the comment if you choose to keep it private. (Privacy Assured - We don't share your email address with anyone!)

Name:

E-mail:
   Make Private


Message:   Make private

"Health is not simply the absence of sickness !"
Hannah Green

May You Grow and Prosper.

Bookmark This Page

Bookmarking links

add to Furl Furl - add to del.icio.us del.icio.us - add to technorati Technorati - add to Blinklist BlinkList - add to Digg Digg - add to Google Google - add to stumbleupon StumbleUpon - add to My Yahoo My Yahoo



spacer spacer spacer

spacer
Herbal Related Articles
Black Cohosh: Herbal Remedy for Menopause

Can Herbal Supplements Be of Help for Alzheimer’s?

Herbs for Bad Breath
by R. Drysdale

The History of The Gingko Biloba Tree

Boldo (Peumus boldus) - Herbal Uses

Aconite - Caution is Advised

The Health Benefits of Anise

St. John’s Wort Versus Prescription Anti-Depressants

A Closer Look on Herbal Supplements

Medicinal Herbs from The Amazon

The Use of Milk Thistle as an Herbal Remedy for Cirrhosis, Gallstones, and Hepatitis Liver Problems

The Use of Tea Tree Oil as an Herbal Toenail Fungus Treatment
spacer
spacer

Do a Good Deed
spacer

spacer
spacer

ChildSafe Web Site

Page copy protected against web site content infringement by Copyscape
spacer
spacer